Wayne State University

Educational Development Grant

Educational Development Grants can be used for a wide variety of teaching related experiences, such as the application of new technologies in the teaching of specific courses; the development of new techniques to enhance instruction, to enrich resource materials, and to provide new learning experiences in specific courses and programs; the development of new courses to support new programs or new areas of study; the improvement of evaluation procedures within a given course or program; the development of new techniques in such areas as advising, counseling, and library usage; innovative use of our urban environment to provide a resource for certain courses or programs. 

Faculty and academic staff as defined by the WSU/AAUP-AFT Agreement are invited to apply for awards under this provision.  Proposals will be evaluated by the Educational Development Grant Committee and judged according to their quality and the degree to which they promise to contribute to the educational mission of the University as perceived by the Committee.

To apply, download the editable PDF application for the 2019-2020 academic year. The completed application should be a bookmarked PDF. This document provides instructions on creating bookmarks in PDFs.

Deadline for submission of proposals is February 1, 2019.

Awards will be announced by April 12, 2019.

Please contact the Office for Teaching and Learning at OTL@wayne.edu for inquiries regarding this program.


The Educational Development Grant Selection Committee is pleased to announce the 2018-2019 winners:
 

Director Sangeetha Gopalakrishnan, Foreign Language Laboratory
Senior Lecturer Alina Klin, Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Senior Lecturer Laura Kline, Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Lecturer Julie Koehler, Classical and Modern Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Associate Professor Krysta Ryzewski, Anthropology
Lecturer Kim Schroeder, Information Sciences
Project: Developing an Online Interdisciplinary Undergraduate and Graduate Digital Storytelling Course

Assistant Professor Mohammadreza Nasiriavanaki, Biomedical Engineering
Project: Portable Biomedical Signals & Systems Laboratory

Associate Professor John Heinrichs, Management & Information Systems
Project: Importance of Mobile First – ISM 5670: Mobile App Development with Swift!

Lecturer Takisha LaShore, Social Work
Academic Services Officer III
Shantalea Johns, Social Work

Project: Let's Get Ready: A Realistic Preview of Social Work Education


Past Educational Development Grant Awardees

2017

Jennifer Crystal and Denise Wunderlich, Counseling & Psychological Services

Lauren Kalman, Art & Art History

Vijaya Kumar, Emergency Medicine

Laval Duncan, English

 

2016

Karen Krisher, College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Mohammadreza Nasiriavanaki, College of Engineering

Stella Resko, School of Social Work

Lynn Smitherman, School of Medicine

 

2015

Dora Apel, College of Fine, Performing & Communication Arts

Mary Beth O'Connell, Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences

Elizabeth Stoycheff, College of Fine, Performing & Communication Arts

 

2014

Ana Djuric, College of Engineering

Sheri Perelli, School of Business

Jeffrey Ram, School of Medicine & Donna Kashian, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Maha Saker, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

2013

Robert Akins, School of Medicine

Mohamed El-Sharkawi, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Joseph Weertz, School of Medicine

 

2012

Cassandra Bowers & Fayetta Martin, School of Social Work

Justine Gortney, Eugene Applebaum College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences

Daniel Isaksen, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Tracy Neumann, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

2011

S. Asli Ozgun-Koca, College of Education

Eric Troffkin, College of Fine, Performing & Communication Arts

Yifan Zhang, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

 

2010

Michael Barbour, College of Education

Monica Brockmeyer, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Suzanna Dillon, College of Education

 

2009

Marcus Dixon, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Yeau-Jian Liao, College of Engineering

Bob Pettapiece, College of Education

Chin-An Tan, College of Engineering

 

2008

Mark Baskaran, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Julie Klein, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Marsha Richmond, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences